Privacy Policy

  1. General Information

1.1. «ERRATIC COMPASS» takes into consideration all the rights and obligations according to the Regulation no. 2016/679 (EU) of the European Parliament and Council (General Data Protection Regulation). This Regulation protects fundamental rights and freedoms of natural persons and particularly their right to the protection of personal data.

1.2. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we use your personal data collected via our website. Please read this Policy carefully.

1.3. Η ατομική επιχείρηση με την επωνυμία “ERRATIC COMPASS” εδρεύει στην Αθήνα, οδός Κουσιανόφσκυ αρ. 2-6 καθίσταται υπεύθυνος επεξεργασίας των προσωπικών σας δεδομένων.

1.4. Supervised by Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3 Kifissias Ave., 115 23 Athens, Greece, Phone: +30-210 6475600 Fax: +30-210 6475628 E-mail: contact@dpa.gr.)

 

  1. Personal data and purposes of data collection and processing

2.1. As referred in our General Terms and Conditions, “ERRATIC COMPASS’’ will need access to some of your personal data to facilitate your access to the activities and services provided and ensure your participation. According to the purpose of data collection and processing, you will be asked to provide certain categories of personal data such as:

a. your basic identity data (for example your first and last name, etc.),

b. your contact details (for example phone number, email address, etc.),

c. transactions information necessary for the provision of our services (for example, your payment or card data etc.),

d. commercial information (for example, email if you have subscribed to our newsletter),

e. information about your tastes and preferences, and

f. any other information you may voluntarily provide us with.

2.2. “ERRATIC COMPASS’’ collects and process your data for the following purposes:

a. Participation. Through our platform and after filling your basic identity data you will be able to reserve your place.

b. Payment. In case participation to an activity requires advance payment, “ERRATIC COMPASS’’ will ask for every information required to complete payment (email address, credit card information, cardholder’s name, billing address, country, PayPal account etc.). When your credit card details are provided, they will be transmitted directly to the payment service provider engaged by us via an encrypted connection and without any further disclosure of credit card information to us except for the last four digits of your credit card which are transmitted to us and in a pseudonymized form for security reasons, identification and verification.

c. Newsletter and offers. If you wish, you can subscribe to our newsletter, so that you stay updated about upcoming activities, or other promotions, personalized offers, discount coupons etc.

2.3. For the purposes above, “ERRATIC COMPASS’’ may seek access to any personal and private detail required, in order to proceed to any further action. Please, keep in mind that if you do not fill your data in the mandatory fields, you may not be able to receive our services.

2.4. After the completion of the service, ERRATIC COMPASS may keep your data for facilitating any possible future participation. For more information see below, par. 6 – Retention.

 

  1. Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

3.1. Right to withdraw consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

3.2. Right of information. You have the right at any time to ask for any information about your data, such as what personal data we have collected and processed, for which purpose we have collected and processed this data, for how long this data will be in our possession.

3.3. Right to object to the processing. Provided that the conditions of the law are met, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

3.4. Right of data portability. Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive all such personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible.

3.5. Right of access. You have the right to request access to any of your personal data that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you and, under certain circumstances, to request the deletion of your personal data. In case you no longer wish any of your data to be kept by us, you can send an email at learntolive@erraticcompass.com and request to delete it.

 

  1. Data Disclosure to Third parties

4.1. After reserving place to a certain activity, we may disclose some of your personal date to the service provider to ensure your participation.

4.2. When we disclose information to third parties, the usage and disclosure restrictions contained in this Privacy Policy will not apply to them. “ERRATIC COMPASS” is only responsible for securely transferring your personal data to the third party. Although we encourage every third party to comply with the applicable GDPR legislation, we do not control and we are not responsible for any privacy practices, privacy policies or third party actions.

4.3. Any complaints or queries regarding the use of your personal data by third parties should be directed directly to the them.

 

  1. Data security

5.1. All of the personal data we hold is stored electronically and ERRATIC COMPASS takes all security measures and techniques to ensure this personal data is kept secure.

5.2. Our staff is properly informed and trained in data protection in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (GDPR).

5.3. Although transmission of data through internet can never be 100% safe guaranteed, ERRATIC COMPASS takes all security measures to ensure your personal data is transmitted securely.

 

  1. Retention period

6.1. Personal data that is collected through our platform or through our social network pages will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it. More specifically:

6.2. Basic identity data and contact details will be kept at least until the completion of the service.

6.3. Having your consent, ERRATIC COMPASS may keep your data for facilitating any possible future participation for a maximum period of 5 years.

6.4. Your personal data is necessary for us to comply with any legal obligations (including payment and/or tax obligations, your security and avoidance of fraudulent behaviour). For this purpose, such data will be kept for at least as long as is required to comply with any of these obligations.

 

  1. Final Provisions

7.1. This Policy has been composed according to and within the meaning of the Regulation no. 2016/679 (EU) of the European Parliament and Council (General Data Protection Regulation) that took effect on May 25th 2018.

7.2. Due to recent legislation and in view of possible amendments, interpretative circulars etc., «ERRATIC COMPASS» may on occasions amend this Policy as well as its terms and conditions.